Pandas are not known for their maternal instincts, but this mother bear has shot to fame for giving extra care to her cub in freezing temperature
Pandas are not known for their maternal instincts, but this mother bear has shot to fame for giving extra care to her cub in freezing temperatures.
The wild mother bear carried her newborn in her mouth while walking in the snow so the cub wouldn’t get cold.
Footage of the loving scene was taken by a hidden infrared camera earlier this year in a Chinese nature reserve and has gathered more than two million views in hours.
Infrared camera footage shows a wild panda mother carrying her cub by the scruff of the neck
It is believed that the panda was trying to protect her newborn while walking in the snow
It is common for pandas to carry their cubs by the scruff of the neck.
According to panda experts, the act actually makes baby pandas feel calm and safe.
This is because the nerves on the back of a cub’s neck will send soothing signals to its brain when they sense external stimulation.
The first thing a mother panda does after giving birth is to pick up its cub by the neck and hold it in front of her chest.
The move stops the cub’s body temperature from dropping, explain experts from Chengdu Giant Panda Breeding Research Foundation.
Pandas also use to act to pacify their crying cubs or flee from a dangerous situation.
Panda Long Long picks up her cub Long Zai during the newborn’s public debut at the Chimelong Safari Park in Guangzhou, China’s Guangdong Province, on September 20, 2018
The trending footage was taken earlier this year in Laohegou Nature Reserve in Pingwu, south-western China’s Sichuan Province.
It was released today by a Chinese animal charity, named The Paradise, to raise the public’s awareness in the protection of wild pandas.
The non-profit foundation is supervised by some of the country’s best-known entrepreneurs, including Alibaba’s founder Jack Ma and Tencent’s founder Ma Huateng who are its co-chairmen.
The organisation looks after five nature reserves across China, which occupy more than 500 square kilometres (193 square miles) in total.
‘We hope more people will protect the environment and love nature after paying attention to the video,’ a spokesperson said.
There are an estimated 1,864 giant pandas living in the wild and 548 in zoos and breeding centres around the world. Pictured, Long Long and her cub Long Zai are resting in Guangzhou
The latest census shows there are 1,864 wild pandas in the world.
They mainly live in bamboo forests high in the mountains of Sichuan, therefore they are used to cool weather.
They can also be found in the Qinling Mountains in Shaanxi province.
In March last year, a hidden camera at a nature reserve in Shaanxi Province spotted a wild panda with brown-and-white fur for the very first time.
The animal appeared to be a healthy adult giant panda, according to the Changqing National Nature Reserve.
Prior to the discovery, it was believed that there was only one living ‘brown panda’ in the world.
The unique animal, named Qizai, also lives in Shaanxi in north-west China.
WHAT DO WE KNOW ABOUT GIANT PANDAS?
While its numbers are slowly increasing, the giant panda remains one of the rarest and most endangered bears in the world.
There are an estimated 1,864 giant pandas living in the wild and 548 in zoos and breeding centres around the world.
Experts are unclear what age giant pandas can reach in the wild, but the oldest panda reared in captivity so far was 38 years old.
A wild panda’s diet is 99 per cent bamboo, with the remaining one per cent made up of small rodents.
Four-month-old baby giant panda Xiang Xiang is pictured getting a physical examination at Ueno Zoo in Tokyo on October 10, 2017
Giant Pandas need to consume around 20 to 40 pounds (10 to 20 kilograms) of bamboo each day to get the nutrients they need.
They are around three to four feet tall when standing on all four legs.
Cubs do not open their eyes until they are six to eight weeks of age and are not able to move independently until three months old.
A newborn panda is about the size of a stick of butter, or about 1/900th the size of its mother.